Frequently Asked Questions

If you've got a question about [yellow tail] you've come to the right place. Please see below a list of frequently asked questions (and answers of course).

Packaging and Availability
  • How do I open a screwcap?
  • Hold the bottle firmly at the base with one hand and place your other hand entirely around the capsule and twist counter-clockwise.
  • Do you sell [yellow tail] online?
  • All [yellow tail] wines are sold through third party retailers. You can find out which varietals are available in your country by visiting Around the World.
  • Why does [yellow tail] use a synthetic closure instead of cork?
  • We decided to use synthetic corks for [yellow tail] so that we could deliver our wine to consumers in fresh and optimum condition. Synthetic cork eliminates the risk of bacterial infection in the wine.
  • Why do you use screw-caps on [yellow tail] wines?
  • For many markets, like the US, some of our [yellow tail] wines are only available with a screw-cap. This is a convenient and secure closure for wine, ensuring optimum quality is enjoyed every time.
Winemaking and Nutrition
  • What is the wine making process?
  • Wine is made by crushing ripe grapes and adding yeast to the juice that ferments the sugars to alcohol. White wines are fermented without skins and red wines with skins to add color. Some wines, like Chardonnay and many red varieties, receive additional maturation in oak casks for periods of up to two years.
  • Do [yellow tail] wines contain gluten?
  • All [yellow tail] wines are gluten free.
  • Does [yellow tail] contain corn products?
  • Ascorbic acid is used in production of wine and the product we use is made from corn by-products.
  • How many calories are in a glass of [yellow tail] wine?
  • Please see the [yellow tail] Nutritional Value chart attached.
  • Is [yellow tail] wine dairy free?
  • All [yellow tail] red wines are produced without the aid of either milk, eggs or fish products.

    Our white wines use these products in the fining process and are removed during filtering before bottling.
  • Are there additives in [yellow tail]?
  • Please see the [yellow tail] Nutritional Value chart attached.

    [yellow tail] wines are produced from 100% premium wine grapes sourced from South Eastern Australia. No sugar or artificial flavors are added in our wines.
  • Is yeast present in [yellow tail] wine?
  • Yeast is added to grape juice in order to transform the sugars into alcohol and turn the juice into wine. This is process is called fermentation.

    Once fermentation is complete, the yeast is removed before the wine is bottled.
  • Can you supply nutritional information about [yellow tail] wine?
  • Please see the [yellow tail] Nutritional Value chart attached.
  • Is [yellow tail] vegan friendly?
  • All [yellow tail] red varieties are vegan friendly. White varieties are not due to the use of animal products (gelatine) in the fining process. All the gelatine is removed during filtering before bottling.
  • What are tannins in wine?
  • Tannins are what we call polyphenols. They are found in grape skins and seeds and also in wood like oak barrels. Tannins produce a dry puckering sensation in the mouth and on the cheeks and contribute to the color, flavor and aroma of finished wines adding complexity.
  • Do your wines contain sulfites?
  • The sulfite levels in [yellow tail] wines are low to medium range. If people are extremely allergic to sulfites, we recommend you avoid the consumption of any wine.

    Red wines, such as Merlot, do have lower levels than white wines. Our red wines contain about 70 mg/l and our white wines are approximately 140 mg/l.
  • Is [yellow tail] Organic?
  • [yellow tail] fruit is subjected to safe levels of pesticide in order to fend off disease and ensure premium quality for harvest. Use of pesticides is closely regulated in Australia. Our growers keep pesticide records that are submitted before harvest to ensure that all fruit used in [yellow tail] wine is grown in compliance with current industry standards.
  • Why is there sediment (dark residue) in my wine?
  • Sediment is naturally occurring in many older wines and does not mean the wine is bad or harmful in any way. The particles and sediment in the bottle are made up of tannins and fruit color which drop out of suspension as the wine ages.
  • What allergens can be found in [yellow tail] wine? (nuts, shellfish, MSG ,eggs ect)
  • A potential allergen in [yellow tail] is sulphur dioxide. Minimal quantities are used in manufacturing as an anti-oxidant and preservative. Labels show preservative 220 added or if the wine contains sulfites. Some milk and egg products are used in the fining process of the wine, but are removed before bottling.
  • Does [yellow tail] contain CMC that can be found in some laxative medication?
  • The cold stabilizing agent Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) that also can be found in some laxative medications is not used in any [yellow tail] wine.
Consume and Enjoy
  • How long should I cellar wine?
  • [yellow tail] wines are produced and bottled to be consumed young and fresh. They are best before two years.
  • How do I match food to wine?
  • We recommend that you play by your own rules and enjoy your own food and wine match. If you like red wine with fish, then that's OK by us. If you really want some advice, visit our Party Cookbook. Each wine will have a recommended food match.
  • What temperature should I store and serve wine?
  • We recommend that you serve Bubbles and white wine at approximately 46-50°F and red wine at 54-57°F.

    You should store wine in a dark and cool place - in the basement or in a pantry is ideal.
  • Is [yellow tail] kosher?
  • To be considered kosher, a Sabbath-observant Jew must be involved in the entire winemaking process from the harvesting of the grapes, through fermentation to bottling. This is not the case with [yellow tail] wine. In the winemaking process, there is use of certain fining agents, such as casein (which is derived from dairy products), gelatin (which is derived from non-kosher animals) and isinglass (which comes from non-kosher fish). Egg whites can be used in the clarification of kosher wine but would not be appropriate for vegan kosher wine.
  • Why is my wine brownish in color?
  • Wines that are brown in color are either very old and past their use-by date or have been prematurely oxidized by a faulty cork, excessive heat or a winemaking fault. If a wine is a year or two old and displays a brownish color, then it is spoiled and should not be consumed.
  • Where is South Eastern Australia?
  • Australian wine regions, known as Geographical Indications, are defined and managed differently to the traditional appellation system of the Old World. Unrestricted by the regulations of the Old World that define what variety can be grown and certain locations, Australia's grape growers and winemakers have the freedom to experiment and make their own choice with regard to variety, site selection and winemaking practice. The great majority of Australian exports are blended wines from a number of regions, which aren't known overseas so many wines feature the broader Geographical Indicator of South Eastern Australia on the label.

    South Eastern Australia is defined by three states - South Australia, New South Wales and Victoria.
  • Do you have any information for school students using [yellow tail] as a case study?
  • We recommend students visit our Media center. It is full of fact sheets, media releases, images and information. If you can't find what you're after, please email and we will direct you to the appropriate department.
Contact Us